Tel: 020 8123 0110

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Technical Web Services uses and protects any information that you give Technical Web Services when you use this website.

Technical Web Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Technical Web Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name
  • contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to communicate with you, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Technical Web Services does not use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. In general, the file is added to the cache in your browser and is known as a cookie. These cookies, used by other companies, help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

As Technical Web Services does not use cookies, none of the below is relevant to you, but a cookie policy without several paragraphs might seem lacking, so..

Cookies are often used to track traffic log to identify which pages are being used. This helps many companies analyse data about web-page traffic and improve their website in order to tailor it to their customer's needs. Technical Web Services does not use cookies for this type of tracking.

Overall, cookies help other companies provide you with a better website by enabling them to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives them access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with them.

You will not be asked to accept or decline cookies on this site as cookies are not used. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of other websites but as this site does not use cookies then it is totally irrelevant.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • by not entering it in the forms on this site
  • Technical Web Services does not carry out email marketing, but will send out status emails as part of the management process. If you receive these emails and would rather not you can adjust the setting in your control panel or request not to receive such emails by sending an email requesting such to office@technicalweb.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties at all. We may use your personal information to send you invoices. If you do not want this to happen please let us know in advance and we will cancel your services.

Technical Web Services hold no personal information on anyone as per the Data Protection Act 1998 which is processable. At most a personal name will be held in an reprocessable Word document as a primary contact. As such, Data Protection Act 1998 does not offer copies of personal information on anyone. If you suspect that Data Protection Act 1998 holds personal information on you in a database that Technical Web Services does not have, you can make a formal request by emailing us at office@technicalweb.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, such as the email address required to send invoices to you, please write to or email us as soon as possible at office@technicalweb.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To find out more about what TWS can offer please call 07745 466 608

Budget Site

£350

5 Pages

None Managed

Learn More

Full Site

£800

Unlimited Pages

None Managed

Learn More

Serviced Site

£1,200

10 Accounts

Managed

Learn More

E-mail Account

£65

5 Pages

None Managed

Learn More

Hosting Only

£100

Unlimited Pages

None Managed

Learn More

1 Page Sites

£100

1 Page

None Managed

Learn More

Custom Sites

POA

Unlimited

Managed

Learn More

Wordpress Sites

From £100

5 Pages

None Managed

Learn More

Online Shops

£3,000

Unlimited Pages

Managed

Learn More
All work created and designed by Technical Web Services © 2018 Technical Web Services
Technical Web Services - 268 Bath Road - Slough - Berkshire - SL1 4DX - 07745 466 608 - 0208 123 0110
Web Design Slough - Web Design Berkshire - Website Management - Website Development